Tab Mix Plus

Official Home of TMP
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:38 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 881 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 41, 42, 43, 44, 45  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: open in background
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 3:14 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9240
Jinxxycat wrote:
ACK! Since I downloaded the new version today I don't have the open in background tab option, do I? I can't seem to find it anywhere. Usually I would left click and select "open link in background tab" now it says "open link in foreground tab" when I left click. I've looked under the options and there used to be a check box or option that said to open them in background...Can you help me?


if in Tabmix Options > events > open tab from: Link
then you have menu option "open link in background tab"
if open tab from: Link in not checked then you have menu option "open link in foreground tab"

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:47 am 
"Reload Tab Every" doesn't work with URLs containing "#". For example:

http://tmp.garyr.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9178#test


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 6:24 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9240
blackwind wrote:
"Reload Tab Every" doesn't work with URLs containing "#". For example:

http://tmp.garyr.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9178#test


I know.

the fix for this will be in the next dev-build

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Dev-Build
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 9:38 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Harrison, Ohio
Onemen - I am using FF version 3.03 - I am a long time user of tab-Mix. Just installed the latest version of the Dev-Build, and after installation, the tab bar turned black! This was not present in any prior versions! Is this a bug?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dev-Build
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:13 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9240
dallen50 wrote:
Onemen - I am using FF version 3.03 - I am a long time user of tab-Mix. Just installed the latest version of the Dev-Build, and after installation, the tab bar turned black! This was not present in any prior versions! Is this a bug?


try to add this to your userChrome.css

.tabbrowser-tabs {
background-repeat: repeat-x !important;
}

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Dev-Build
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 9:38 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Harrison, Ohio
That fixed it!! Thanks Onemen! Don't know how many others may have noticed this, but if more than me might be worth incorporating into next build. Thanks again! Couldn't do without Tab-Mix!

Don
:lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:19 am 
Using Lates TMP (0.3.7) with Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X Mach-O; en-US; rv:1.8.1.17) Gecko/20080829 Firefox/2.0.0.17

I can see recently closed tabs in history-menu, but selecting anything from there does nothing while same selection from "Recently closed tabs" toolbarbutton works as should. Nothing shows up in error console...


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:10 am 
onemen wrote:
kiba95 wrote:
TabMixPlus conflicts with "Auto Dial 4" extension...

When I disable TabMixPlus, "Auto Dial 4" starts to work normally.

Please, FIX IT!

BOTH ARE GREAT EXTENSIONS FOR FF 3.0.1



You'll need to configure TMP to point new tabs to chrome://autodial/content

tabmix options > events > tab opening > load on new tab > user loaction
chrome://autodial/content


One small correction, you have to put chrome:autodial/content
Now Auto Dial can work!


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 8:26 am 
I have FF 3.0.3 using Qute 3.3.7 theme and latest dev build of TMP 0.3.7pre.081003. My open new tab button is on the far right side (end of all my tabs) and I can't get it to move back to the beginnning (left side) as I have always had it.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:09 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9240
Anonymous wrote:
I have FF 3.0.3 using Qute 3.3.7 theme and latest dev build of TMP 0.3.7pre.081003. My open new tab button is on the far right side (end of all my tabs) and I can't get it to move back to the beginnning (left side) as I have always had it.


Tabmix Options > Display > Tabbar > Show: New tab button > Place on left side

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:13 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9240
Anonymous wrote:
Using Lates TMP (0.3.7) with Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X Mach-O; en-US; rv:1.8.1.17) Gecko/20080829 Firefox/2.0.0.17

I can see recently closed tabs in history-menu, but selecting anything from there does nothing while same selection from "Recently closed tabs" toolbarbutton works as should. Nothing shows up in error console...


in about:config set both javascript.options.showInConsole and javascript.options.strict to true

restart firefox

do you see any messages in the error console when you try to reopen closed tab?

list all you extensions

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:14 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9240
Anonymous wrote:
Using Lates TMP (0.3.7) with Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X Mach-O; en-US; rv:1.8.1.17) Gecko/20080829 Firefox/2.0.0.17

I can see recently closed tabs in history-menu, but selecting anything from there does nothing while same selection from "Recently closed tabs" toolbarbutton works as should. Nothing shows up in error console...


in about:config set both javascript.options.showInConsole and javascript.options.strict to true

restart firefox

do you see any messages in the error console when you try to reopen closed tab from history-menu?

list all your extensions

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 1:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 7:54 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Chico, CA
Is there any schedule for you updating the dev version to support 3.1b2pre? I know it's a simple piece of work to force the issue, I have already done so, but it would be nice to not have to worry about it. Thanks.

Leland
:)

PS Thanks for all your hard work to make Firefox one of the best browsers around with TMP!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 6:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:51 pm
Posts: 16
I just upgraded to 0.3.7 and my fourth row of tabs is now showing up wrong. It's shorter and the horizontal gradient has started over.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.0.3) Gecko/2008092417 Firefox/3.0.3

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:02 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9240
ronin712 wrote:
I just upgraded to 0.3.7 and my fourth row of tabs is now showing up wrong. It's shorter and the horizontal gradient has started over.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.0.3) Gecko/2008092417 Firefox/3.0.3



its only the tabbar background - the theme has background that fits for 3 rows
if you set the maximum row number to 10, you probably see that the background start over after 3,6,9 rows

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 1:52 am 
I do not know if its my setup or tmp, but 0.3.7 clicking "undo close tabs" no longer functions (but selecting the tab to undo close from the larger closed tabs menu still works). Reverting to the previous 0.3.7pre release makes this feature come back.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:28 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9240
jazzor wrote:
I do not know if its my setup or tmp, but 0.3.7 clicking "undo close tabs" no longer functions (but selecting the tab to undo close from the larger closed tabs menu still works). Reverting to the previous 0.3.7pre release makes this feature come back.


by clicking "undo close tabs" do you refer to Tabmix Closed tabs list on the tool bar?

and what is larger closed tabs

1. in about:consig set both javascript.options.showInConsole and javascript.options.strict to true
restart firefox , open a tab from a link, close that tab. and try to click "undo close tabs".
if it does not work... open Tools > Error console and post to here all the messages that you see there

2. post you tabmix settings

3. post your extensions list

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 1:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 2:51 pm
Posts: 16
onemen wrote:
ronin712 wrote:
I just upgraded to 0.3.7 and my fourth row of tabs is now showing up wrong. It's shorter and the horizontal gradient has started over.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.0.3) Gecko/2008092417 Firefox/3.0.3



its only the tabbar background - the theme has background that fits for 3 rows
if you set the maximum row number to 10, you probably see that the background start over after 3,6,9 rows


It used to work correctly. It worked in 0.3.7pre080930 and then didn't in 0.3.7pre081003.

Here's what it used to look like (0.3.7pre080930):
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 3:45 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9240
ronin712 wrote:
onemen wrote:
ronin712 wrote:
I just upgraded to 0.3.7 and my fourth row of tabs is now showing up wrong. It's shorter and the horizontal gradient has started over.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.0.3) Gecko/2008092417 Firefox/3.0.3



its only the tabbar background - the theme has background that fits for 3 rows
if you set the maximum row number to 10, you probably see that the background start over after 3,6,9 rows


It used to work correctly. It worked in 0.3.7pre080930 and then didn't in 0.3.7pre081003.

Here's what it used to look like (0.3.7pre080930):
Image

try to add this to your userChrome.css

.tabbrowser-tabs {
background-repeat: repeat-x !important;
}

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 7:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 10:31 am
Posts: 14
There's a bug in TMP v0.3.7 in which favicons for secure sites don't show up in the Closed Tabs List from the toolbar button or the tab context menu. Instead, there is either a blank icon or no icon at all depending on the theme.

Here's a pic of what I mean using the default theme:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 881 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 41, 42, 43, 44, 45  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group