Tab Mix Plus

Official Home of TMP
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:11 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 274 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 14  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:04 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Serbia
CPU wrote:
as for number 4. make sure that you dont have the option set to "prevent last tab from closing" in events->tab closing

Image
as you can see, it shows it on mine

Strange, here's mine on new profile (only TMP installed)

Image

Also is word "Operner" (on same picture) typo or not?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:29 am 
CPU wrote:
ill try to fix it when i get home later today

Thank You eh !! :D Would be so nice, really ! i need that 'feature' :(


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 2:20 pm 
Please dont make big changes now - rc1 works really fine here.
and geez fuck these guys who always pimp the fox...
the tab high - i didnt need to pimp till rc1 (22px now)
sessionsaver, fine - tab switch fine - tab moving - fine
crashed session - works - colors - ok, buttons - right place.

ps you've got mail

Cheers


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 6:23 pm 
There's a typo in Options > Events > Tab Closing. When closing current tab, focus: operner/right.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 7:21 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 10:34 pm
Posts: 2071
Location: Houston, Texas
there is, and i said 2 times that ill fix it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:09 pm 
Third time post:

...with a page loaded on a single tab in Bon Echo (rc2), no close button appears, even with "Show close button on all" selected in TMP's Display Options. Only when a second tab (even if it's blank) is opened, does a close button appear on the loaded tab. FWIW, this happens in FF 1.5 or in Minefield only if the single tab is blank. Using TMP 0.3.5rc1.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 9:14 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 10:34 pm
Posts: 2071
Location: Houston, Texas
if its blank and a single tab, why would you want to close it? i mean wouldn't it be better to reuse it, its like that for a reason


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:11 am 
CPU wrote:
there is, and i said 2 times that ill fix it


*slaps forehead* Crap, I can't believe I didn't see that, only a few posts above. My bad, sorry.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:27 am 
CPU wrote:
if its blank and a single tab, why would you want to close it? i mean wouldn't it be better to reuse it, its like that for a reason


Maybe to quickly blank the tab? Anyway, those who want it that way can use this code:

Code:
/* show close button on last tab */
.tabbrowser-tabs[hidebutton] > tab .tab-close-button.always-right {
  display: -moz-box !important;
}


That should show the close button on the last tab. If you have your close button on the left, change ".always-right" to ".always-left".


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:28 am 
Anonymous wrote:
Maybe to quickly blank the tab?


I meant if the tab isn't blank, to blank it.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:40 am 
nobody got a working code to prevent reloadevery to disable itself, when the tab's url is changing? :( :(


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 8:07 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 10:34 pm
Posts: 2071
Location: Houston, Texas
Anonymous wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
Maybe to quickly blank the tab?


I meant if the tab isn't blank, to blank it.


thats just it, if it isnt blank it will show it and then you can "quickly blank the tab"

however if the tab is blank, and has no history, why would you want to close it? just reuse it, no sense in making a blank tab, blank again


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 11:00 am 
Quote:
...with a page loaded on a single tab in Bon Echo (rc2), no close button appears, even with "Show close button on all" selected in TMP's Display Options.


I quite agree, CPU ... no close button is needed on a blank tab, but that's not what I was talking about, as you can see from my quote, above.

I just expected TMP to be consistent across the FF spectrum, as the close button appears on a single loaded tab in both FF 1.5.0.7 and 3.0a1. Anyway, thanks for the necessary code.

BTW, I frequently blank my last open tab. With FF 2.0rc2 and TMP I've had to do it with a bookmark.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 11:08 am 
CPU ...

Back to square one. Your code does, indeed, add a close button to a single loaded tab in 2.0rc2, but the close button doesn't blank the tab, which is what I need/want.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 11:47 am 
Brummelchen wrote:
Please dont make big changes now - rc1 works really fine here.
and geez fuck these guys who always pimp the fox...
the tab high - i didnt need to pimp till rc1 (22px now)
sessionsaver, fine - tab switch fine - tab moving - fine
crashed session - works - colors - ok, buttons - right place.

ps you've got mail

Cheers


Hear, Hear. The tab height matches the default theme, just as it should do.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:20 pm 
!llum!nat! wrote:
Hi oneman,

Look at this new image, and you know what i mean.
It shows "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; de; rv:1.8.1) Gecko/20061008 BonEcho/2.0 - Build ID: 2006100803" without and with TMP installed.

I hope it helps you

[img=http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/6264/tmpxf3.th.jpg]
(I hope that the image size is ok now.)

best regards
!llum!nat!


Reproduced with Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-GB; rv:1.8.1) Gecko/20061003 Firefox/2.0. Nice clear pic btw. :)


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 2:22 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 10:34 pm
Posts: 2071
Location: Houston, Texas
JSS3rd35 wrote:
CPU ...

Back to square one. Your code does, indeed, add a close button to a single loaded tab in 2.0rc2, but the close button doesn't blank the tab, which is what I need/want.


well it closes it and then reopens a blank tab, which should be what you wanted

or did you just want it to change it to "about:blank" and still maintain the tab history


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 11:49 am
Posts: 80
Location: Hampshire, England
I am having another problem with ReloadEvery. I do not know if I can necessarily reproduce it but I'll try. I was watching a forum (Mozillazine) thread with ReloadEvery enabled. I then replied to a message using the quick reply at the bottom. I have re-enabled ReloadEvery (which disabled itself), but nothing is happening. The page does not reload and nor does ReloadEvery obviously disable itself.

[edit]Same problem with this thread. Having posted, enabling ReloadEvery does not appear to do anything[/edit]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:08 am 
Anonymous wrote:
Brummelchen wrote:
Please dont make big changes now - rc1 works really fine here.
and geez fuck these guys who always pimp the fox...
the tab high - i didnt need to pimp till rc1 (22px now)
sessionsaver, fine - tab switch fine - tab moving - fine
crashed session - works - colors - ok, buttons - right place.

ps you've got mail

Cheers


Hear, Hear. The tab height matches the default theme, just as it should do.


I never wrote that it would match it - it do with the rc-build - all other were smaller before.

idd i only work now with Fx2 - and i never installed tmp-beta on fx 1.5 (which has still 0.3.0.5)
TMP on fx1.5 is even small as here now on fx2.

Cheers.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:38 am 
CPU wrote:
there will be the button in the next version.

this version is meant to be an end to FF 1.5 and begining for 2.0

next version is going to be FF 2.0 and above, so you can expect to see more integration


Awesome news CPU! As a tweakers toy, and a complex one, it's reasonable to expect the userbase to keep up with release builds.

As always, great work and fantastic support!


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 274 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 14  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group