Tab Mix Plus

Official Home of TMP
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:22 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3278 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 164  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:20 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9231
Torley wrote:
Thank you so very much, makondo, onemen, and WildcatRay. So very helpful!

I should note disabling ALL extensions except Tree Style Tab and Tab Mix Plus still results in the same problems. I've reset settings for both, too. I'd be happy to try any vertical tabs alternatives but I haven't found any others I'm really happy with yet.



try to create new profile , install Tree Style Tab and Tab Mix Plus , and check if you still get the same problem, maybe its Mac specific problem

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:23 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9231
Anonymous wrote:
since a few days, (firefox 3.5.2) when i got TMP enabled my options to open new windows disappear. all i am able to open are tabs. if i disable TMP then i can open new firefox windows again, i tried installing the latest TMP dev version but still does the same.

any ideas?

i simply cannot use firefox w/o TMP :S


check your settings in Tabmix options > Links

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 4:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 7:13 pm
Posts: 120
Location: Australia
not sure whether this is a bug in tmp, or my theme. but when i right click on a scroll button, both the tabs for that direction appear, as well as the right click context menu.

present in Nomoroka, and Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2a2pre) Gecko/20090810 Minefield/3.6a2pre GTB5 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729) ID:20090810050215

Adblock Plus 1.1.0+.2009081008
APNG Edit 1.5
AutoPager 0.5.3.4
BBCode 0.5.3.1
Cache Status 0.7.9
ChromEdit Plus 2.7.4
Console² 0.6a2
CookiePie 1.0.3 [DISABLED]
Cooliris 1.11.1 [DISABLED]
CustomizeGoogle 0.77
Default Full Zoom Level 4.3
Download Statusbar 0.9.6.5
English (Australian) Dictionary 2.1.1
Facebook Chat Notifications 1.3.2
Firefox Companion for eBay 1.6.11
Flashblock 1.5.11.2
FlashGot 1.2
free-downloads.net Toolbar 2.2.0.9
Google Toolbar for Firefox 5.0.20090324W
IE Tab 1.5.20090525
Image Toolbar 0.6.6
Image Zoom 0.4
Java Quick Starter 1.0
Leak Monitor 0.4.3 [DISABLED]
Microsoft .NET Framework Assistant 0.0.0 [DISABLED]
MinimizeToTray Plus 1.0.2
Net Usage Item 1.2.226.1
Nightly Tester Tools 2.0.2
NoSquint 2.0b6 [DISABLED]
OpenSearchFox 0.1.5
Search Site 1.5
Session Manager 0.6.6.2
SQLite Manager 0.5.2b1
StatusbarEx 0.2.19
Tab Mix Plus 0.3.8.2pre.090808
Torrent Finder Toolbar 1.2.4
translator (fixed) 1.0.4.4.2
Tweak Network 1.4.1
User Agent Switcher 0.7.2
Veoh Web Player Video Finder 1.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:27 am
Posts: 1
onemen wrote:
Anonymous wrote:
since a few days, (firefox 3.5.2) when i got TMP enabled my options to open new windows disappear. all i am able to open are tabs. if i disable TMP then i can open new firefox windows again, i tried installing the latest TMP dev version but still does the same.

any ideas?

i simply cannot use firefox w/o TMP :S


check your settings in Tabmix options > Links


heh, dunno how enable simple window had gotten ticked....
that did the trick...thanks !!!!!

_________________
Until The Veil of Darkness lets us rejoin, I must say goodbye, for The Sun is coming out again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 9:36 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9231
Squall_Leonhart wrote:
not sure whether this is a bug in tmp, or my theme. but when i right click on a scroll button, both the tabs for that direction appear, as well as the right click context menu.


good catch , i see it also with Fx 3.5.* , in version 2.0.x , 3.0.x there is no problem

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 11:57 am 
Hi everybody.


Since 0.3.8.1 final and also in 0.3.8.2.pre090808 there is a little problem when closing the last tab and the option "Don't close last tab" (translated from German, hope it fits) is deactivated. It takes over 10 seconds till the last tab is closed and restored by a new tab without a website. Below is my config. I haven't changed anything regarding other options or other add-ons.

Cheers
Joerg


Erstellzeitpunkt: Wed Aug 12 2009 18:48:33 GMT+0200
UserAgent-String: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; de; rv:1.9.1.2) Gecko/20090729 Firefox/3.5.2 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729)
Build-ID: 20090729225027

Aktivierte Erweiterungen: [16]

* Adblock Plus 1.1
* Add to Search Bar 1.8
* Download Statusbar 0.9.6.5
* DownloadHelper 4.6
* GooglePreview 3.22
* IE Tab 1.5.20090525
* Java Console 6.0.15
* Microsoft .NET Framework Assistant 1.1
* Morning Coffee 1.33
* MR Tech Toolkit 6.0.3.4
* PDF Download 2.2.0.2
* RealPlayer Browser Record Plugin 1.0
* SendStory 1.5.0.2
* Skype extension for Firefox 3.3.0.3789
* Tab Mix Plus 0.3.8.2pre.090808
* Xmarks 3.1.0


Installierte Themes: [1]

* Default


Installierte Plugins: (14)

* 2007 Microsoft Office system
* Adobe Acrobat
* IE Tab Plug-in
* Java Deployment Toolkit 6.0.150.3
* Java(TM) Platform SE 6 U15
* Microsoft Office Live Plug-in for Firefox
* Mozilla Default Plug-in
* RealJukebox NS Plugin
* RealPlayer Version Plugin
* RealPlayer(tm) G2 LiveConnect-Enabled Plug-In (32-bit)
* Shockwave Flash
* Silverlight Plug-In
* VLC Multimedia Plug-in
* Windows Live® Photo Gallery


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 12:30 pm 
Offline
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 1:13 am
Posts: 7681
Location: Rocky Mountains
onemen wrote:
makondo wrote:
onemen,

remember those 2 errors i posted above? It turns out AVG security toolbar causes those (it's installed at the time of AVG installation).


i see it 2.
now i need to check if it effect Tabmix functionality.


I wouldn't know that, i don't have any problems with my setting and only noticed the errors while looking for something unrelated to TMP. Of course, it still might be something i'm not aware of... (this can't be related to the rename tab font problem? don't think so, but that's the only thing that is not perfect here).

_________________
•► How to post
•► Troubleshooting
————— ••• ——————
TMP latest dev.build
Win10 ♦ WaterfoxMy TMP forum style
◆ I'm NOT a TMP developer ◆


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 12:42 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9231
makondo wrote:
onemen wrote:
makondo wrote:
onemen,

remember those 2 errors i posted above? It turns out AVG security toolbar causes those (it's installed at the time of AVG installation).


i see it 2.
now i need to check if it effect Tabmix functionality.


I wouldn't know that, i don't have any problems with my setting and only noticed the errors while looking for something unrelated to TMP. Of course, it still might be something i'm not aware of... (this can't be related to the rename tab font problem? don't think so, but that's the only thing that is not perfect here).


i don't see any problem 2

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 12:46 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9231
joerg wrote:
Hi everybody.


Since 0.3.8.1 final and also in 0.3.8.2.pre090808 there is a little problem when closing the last tab and the option "Don't close last tab" (translated from German, hope it fits) is deactivated. It takes over 10 seconds till the last tab is closed and restored by a new tab without a website. Below is my config. I haven't changed anything regarding other options or other add-ons.

Cheers
Joerg


Joerg try to find if it caused by other extension by disable your other extensions, one at a time until the problem disappear.

report back

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:39 pm 
onemen wrote:
joerg wrote:
Hi everybody.


Since 0.3.8.1 final and also in 0.3.8.2.pre090808 there is a little problem when closing the last tab and the option "Don't close last tab" (translated from German, hope it fits) is deactivated. It takes over 10 seconds till the last tab is closed and restored by a new tab without a website. Below is my config. I haven't changed anything regarding other options or other add-ons.

Cheers
Joerg


Joerg try to find if it caused by other extension by disable your other extensions, one at a time until the problem disappear.

report back


I should hav tried that before... I checked every extension and guess what... It was the Skype extension 3.3.0.3789 without a doubt. Seems to be Skype was updated and I did'nt realize it can update its plugin too.

I'm not sure which version worked well. I don't use the skype extension at all.

Thanks
Joerg


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Problem wtih theme vfox3
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 2:45 pm 
Hello, I wanna tell you about a problem with Tabmixplus and vfox3

When Multirow is enabled (Options>Display>Multirow) and many many tabs
are opened so that you get multi rows then it overlays other toolbars of
Firefox.

I also addressed this issue to the developer of vfox3 but as I don't know who could solve it I also address it here.

Here is a pic of what happens
http://img29.imageshack.us/img29/1720/2 ... 213736.png

You can see that it overlays the toolbar and searchbar for example (using vfox3 with tabmixplus).

You can find vfox3 here https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/11164


Cheers


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 4:29 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9231
Multirow Tabbar is not design to be at the to of the window

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 6:10 pm 
onemen wrote:
Multirow Tabbar is not design to be at the to of the window


Thanks for your reply! Does that mean it can't be solved?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:17 am 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9231
phro wrote:
onemen wrote:
Multirow Tabbar is not design to be at the to of the window


Thanks for your reply! Does that mean it can't be solved?


i have a solution for vfox3 theme , i need to test it more
i will try to include the patch in the next version

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 8:46 am 
onemen wrote:
i have a solution for vfox3 theme , i need to test it more
i will try to include the patch in the next version


Wow, onemen, that would be awesome! Thank you very much for all your efforts! Love Tab Mix Plus. Very useful extension. FF without it would only be a 50% FF.

Cheers


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 12:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 6:49 pm
Posts: 6
onemen wrote:
Torley wrote:
Thank you so very much, makondo, onemen, and WildcatRay. So very helpful!

I should note disabling ALL extensions except Tree Style Tab and Tab Mix Plus still results in the same problems. I've reset settings for both, too. I'd be happy to try any vertical tabs alternatives but I haven't found any others I'm really happy with yet.



try to create new profile , install Tree Style Tab and Tab Mix Plus , and check if you still get the same problem, maybe its Mac specific problem


YES! The problem still happens in a new profile. I have a video here so you can see exactly what's happening to me:

» http://screencast.com/t/8sZxYisE8

Thanks in advance again!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 2:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 7:13 pm
Posts: 120
Location: Australia
Dude, you should do Video reviews of games and software, you have that kind of voice lol.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:12 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9231
Torley wrote:
onemen wrote:
Torley wrote:
Thank you so very much, makondo, onemen, and WildcatRay. So very helpful!

I should note disabling ALL extensions except Tree Style Tab and Tab Mix Plus still results in the same problems. I've reset settings for both, too. I'd be happy to try any vertical tabs alternatives but I haven't found any others I'm really happy with yet.



try to create new profile , install Tree Style Tab and Tab Mix Plus , and check if you still get the same problem, maybe its Mac specific problem


YES! The problem still happens in a new profile. I have a video here so you can see exactly what's happening to me:

» http://screencast.com/t/8sZxYisE8

Thanks in advance again!


what is your navigator.platform value.
in Error Console write navigator.platform into the Evaluate and press Enter

what is your general.skins.selectedSkin in about:config

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 6:49 pm
Posts: 6
onemen wrote:
Torley wrote:
onemen wrote:
Torley wrote:
Thank you so very much, makondo, onemen, and WildcatRay. So very helpful!

I should note disabling ALL extensions except Tree Style Tab and Tab Mix Plus still results in the same problems. I've reset settings for both, too. I'd be happy to try any vertical tabs alternatives but I haven't found any others I'm really happy with yet.



try to create new profile , install Tree Style Tab and Tab Mix Plus , and check if you still get the same problem, maybe its Mac specific problem


YES! The problem still happens in a new profile. I have a video here so you can see exactly what's happening to me:

» http://screencast.com/t/8sZxYisE8

Thanks in advance again!


what is your navigator.platform value.
in Error Console write navigator.platform into the Evaluate and press Enter

what is your general.skins.selectedSkin in about:config


navigator.platform = MacIntel
general.skins.selectedSkin = classic/1.0

I really appreciate you following up on this but I was spending too much time so I switched from Tree Style Tab to VertTabBar for the time being and the same problems haven't happened. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:48 pm 
Offline
Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 1:12 pm
Posts: 9231
Torley, i'v found the bug
look here
http://tmp.garyr.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=35882#35882

_________________
Tab Mix Plus 0.5.0.4
Latest Dev-Build
Forum RSS, Troubleshooting


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3278 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 164  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group